PS2 SOCOM 2 - multiplayer menu message "no network adapter detected"

Go here to ask for help about how to play your Playstation 2 online and through LAN tunneling programs like Xlink Kai. If you have any other questions about how to get your PS2 online ask them here.
Post Reply
HIPPYJUMP
Level 1: Deer Hunter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:55 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Xlink Kai username: amazxn

PS2 SOCOM 2 - multiplayer menu message "no network adapter detected"

Post by HIPPYJUMP » Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:02 pm

I have softmodded my PS2 to play SOCOM 2 on xlink but whenever I get into a multiplayer menu a message pops up saying that there is no network adapter detected.
Image
The same applies for other games. I'm running my games using SMB so the console does have a connection.
The cable is use is a CAT 5e. I'm not sure if this is tte problem.
If anyone has any suggestions please respond.

Thank you

Hunk91
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 543
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: Hunk91
Location: France

Re: PS2 SOCOM 2 - multiplayer menu message "no network adapter detected"

Post by Hunk91 » Sun Sep 24, 2017 5:47 pm

You can't play it online if you launch it via SMB.
Try to play it on a USB stick.
\\FAT PAL PS2 + Internal 64GB SD Card + FMCB 1.953 + OPL 0.9.3
\\PCSX2 1.40 + CLR DEV9 V0.8.2 (Playing via Wifi!)

Playing: B.O File#1&2, SWBF I&II,Sniper Elite, Area 51, Hot Wheels Stunt Track Challenge, T.M.B.O, C.O.D 3, M.G.S.3.O

brad2192
Level 2: My Street Resident
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 9:43 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: Breadstick

Re: PS2 SOCOM 2 - multiplayer menu message "no network adapter detected"

Post by brad2192 » Sun May 27, 2018 4:55 am

HIPPYJUMP wrote:
Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:02 pm
I have softmodded my PS2 to play SOCOM 2 on xlink but whenever I get into a multiplayer menu a message pops up saying that there is no network adapter detected.
The same applies for other games. I'm running my games using SMB so the console does have a connection.
The cable is use is a CAT 5e. I'm not sure if this is tte problem.
If anyone has any suggestions please respond.

Thank you
Use OPL to boot from HDD or USB

-Brad
Owner of SOCOM on PC
https://socom.ga

Post Reply