PS2N ISSUE(S)

Go here to ask for help about how to play your Playstation 2 online and through LAN tunneling programs like Xlink Kai. If you have any other questions about how to get your PS2 online ask them here.
stevenklipt_U
Level 2: My Street Resident
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:13 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Xlink Kai username: dj3q0t32tegb
Location: Genocide, Germany

PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by stevenklipt_U » Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:19 am

I need help. I'm trying to play Call Of Duty 2: Big Red One & Call Of Duty 3 online. I think the LAN mode
works for Call Of Duty 3 but when I try going to "Play Online", it doesn't get passed the DNAS and I always
get error -603 (I get the same error for Call Of Duty 3). I will tell you how my connection is setup.

I am using a crossover cable I bought at Office Depot and I also bought a regular ethernet cable just to have. I connected the crossover cable between my laptop & my PS2 in my room. I bridged both the ethernet and Wi-Fi and it worked. This is all in my room. The main computer is in the living room along with the router(the only one in the house). I used a Network Adapter Start-Up Disc I bought from eBay brand new & the setup process
was a success. I put in the IP's and stuff according to the main computer/router, not my laptop's Ip's and stuff. Will Xlink Kai solve my problem(s) or not? If anyone reading this has knowledge relating to my issue, please
help me out.

Some additional information here. I am using a thin version PS2 (console SCPH-90001). I am using
a Toshiba laptop that currently runs with Windows 8.1.

,stevenklipt_U

chak88
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:35 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: no

Re: PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by chak88 » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:15 pm

stevenklipt_U wrote:I need help. I'm trying to play Call Of Duty 2: Big Red One & Call Of Duty 3 online. I think the LAN mode
works for Call Of Duty 3 but when I try going to "Play Online", it doesn't get passed the DNAS and I always
get error -603 (I get the same error for Call Of Duty 3). I will tell you how my connection is setup.

I am using a crossover cable I bought at Office Depot and I also bought a regular ethernet cable just to have. I connected the crossover cable between my laptop & my PS2 in my room. I bridged both the ethernet and Wi-Fi and it worked. This is all in my room. The main computer is in the living room along with the router(the only one in the house). I used a Network Adapter Start-Up Disc I bought from eBay brand new & the setup process
was a success. I put in the IP's and stuff according to the main computer/router, not my laptop's Ip's and stuff. Will Xlink Kai solve my problem(s) or not? If anyone reading this has knowledge relating to my issue, please
help me out.

Some additional information here. I am using a thin version PS2 (console SCPH-90001). I am using
a Toshiba laptop that currently runs with Windows 8.1.

,stevenklipt_U
As fars as i know you can only play those games through xlink or a specializes dns that I think might be mentioned in this forum somewhere. If a games official servers are offline the only way to play is through special dns such as openspy or through xlink you can't just use you home IP to connect I believe that is your problem so for a lot of games Xlink will solve your problem. Hope This Helps

Mytho
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:55 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: xXxSeraphimxXx
Location: On the Homefront
Contact:

Re: PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by Mytho » Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:17 am

First off, Call of Duty 3's servers are still up. Call of Duty 2: Big Red One's servers have been shut down, so you will have to either use OpenSpy or Xlink Kai.

As for your connection itself, trying to mess with a bridged connection over Wi-Fi is a bit of a pain. Have you tried bridging your wireless and wired network adapters on your laptop? Another user on here had a very similar problem, based on what you've described.
(gmt-5)
Let Battlefield 2: Modern Combat go!

chak88
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:35 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: no

Re: PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by chak88 » Sat Jan 18, 2014 3:07 pm

Mytho wrote:First off, Call of Duty 3's servers are still up. Call of Duty 2: Big Red One's servers have been shut down, so you will have to either use OpenSpy or Xlink Kai.

As for your connection itself, trying to mess with a bridged connection over Wi-Fi is a bit of a pain. Have you tried bridging your wireless and wired network adapters on your laptop? Another user on here had a very similar problem, based on what you've described.
Wow I didn't realize COD 3's Servers Are still up that means If I bought it today I could connect using any Ip Like I can with BF2 ?

Mytho
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:55 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: xXxSeraphimxXx
Location: On the Homefront
Contact:

Re: PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by Mytho » Sat Jan 18, 2014 9:11 pm

Yes, Call of Duty 3 is still online through normal means.
(gmt-5)
Let Battlefield 2: Modern Combat go!

stevenklipt_U
Level 2: My Street Resident
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:13 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Xlink Kai username: dj3q0t32tegb
Location: Genocide, Germany

Re: PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by stevenklipt_U » Sun Jan 19, 2014 1:07 am

Mytho wrote:First off, Call of Duty 3's servers are still up. Call of Duty 2: Big Red One's servers have been shut down, so you will have to either use OpenSpy or Xlink Kai.

As for your connection itself, trying to mess with a bridged connection over Wi-Fi is a bit of a pain. Have you tried bridging your wireless and wired network adapters on your laptop? Another user on here had a very similar problem, based on what you've described.
OK, I now have an XLink Kai account. Do you know if I'm going to need my Network Adapter Start-Up Disc now? Would I have to open ports or anything like that on my laptop and/or main computer and if so, how can I do that? When I installed XLink Kai on my laptop, it automatically put a TCP and UDP rule on my firewall in the advanced settings. I enabled both of them and also checked the "Allow the connection" box. Would I have to change/add some things in their properties? I also heard about the DHCP client (not sure what that would do). Let me know of any information you need to know about my setup that could help you help me. Please reply. Thanks Mytho.

stevenklipt_U
Level 2: My Street Resident
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:13 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Xlink Kai username: dj3q0t32tegb
Location: Genocide, Germany

Re: PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by stevenklipt_U » Sun Jan 19, 2014 2:15 am

chak88 wrote:
stevenklipt_U wrote:I need help. I'm trying to play Call Of Duty 2: Big Red One & Call Of Duty 3 online. I think the LAN mode
works for Call Of Duty 3 but when I try going to "Play Online", it doesn't get passed the DNAS and I always
get error -603 (I get the same error for Call Of Duty 3). I will tell you how my connection is setup.

I am using a crossover cable I bought at Office Depot and I also bought a regular ethernet cable just to have. I connected the crossover cable between my laptop & my PS2 in my room. I bridged both the ethernet and Wi-Fi and it worked. This is all in my room. The main computer is in the living room along with the router(the only one in the house). I used a Network Adapter Start-Up Disc I bought from eBay brand new & the setup process
was a success. I put in the IP's and stuff according to the main computer/router, not my laptop's Ip's and stuff. Will Xlink Kai solve my problem(s) or not? If anyone reading this has knowledge relating to my issue, please
help me out.

Some additional information here. I am using a thin version PS2 (console SCPH-90001). I am using
a Toshiba laptop that currently runs with Windows 8.1.

,stevenklipt_U
As fars as i know you can only play those games through xlink or a specializes dns that I think might be mentioned in this forum somewhere. If a games official servers are offline the only way to play is through special dns such as openspy or through xlink you can't just use you home IP to connect I believe that is your problem so for a lot of games Xlink will solve your problem. Hope This Helps
So will I still need my Network Adapter Start-Up Disc now or not? I think the disc is the original one because there is no disc version. How familiar are you with XLink Kai as to getting it setup to the PS2? What do you mean by special DNS? Thanks chak88 for your reply.

chak88
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:35 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: no

Re: PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by chak88 » Sun Jan 19, 2014 3:50 pm

I have a slim so I never needed the start up disc so I am not sure. But Setting Up Xlink Kai Is not that hard there is a topic in this forum with easy setup instructions. and by Special DNs I mean Openspy and Bobz you can finds Bobz DNS here in the forum as well. Hope this helps don't hesitate to ask if you have anymore questions

stevenklipt_U
Level 2: My Street Resident
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:13 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Xlink Kai username: dj3q0t32tegb
Location: Genocide, Germany

Re: PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by stevenklipt_U » Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:54 pm

chak88 wrote:I have a slim so I never needed the start up disc so I am not sure. But Setting Up Xlink Kai Is not that hard there is a topic in this forum with easy setup instructions. and by Special DNs I mean Openspy and Bobz you can finds Bobz DNS here in the forum as well. Hope this helps don't hesitate to ask if you have anymore questions
But I can't even get into the multiplayer without it saying that it needs a Your Network Configuration file, which gets saved to the memory card through the start-up disc. I'm trying to play Call Of Duty 2: Big Red One and Call Of Duty 3. I keep getting replies that tell me to go here and there and then they just tell me the same thing. Thanks chak88.

Mytho
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:55 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: xXxSeraphimxXx
Location: On the Homefront
Contact:

Re: PS2N ISSUE(S)

Post by Mytho » Mon Jan 20, 2014 3:08 am

stevenklipt_U wrote:But I can't even get into the multiplayer without it saying that it needs a Your Network Configuration file, which gets saved to the memory card through the start-up disc. I'm trying to play Call Of Duty 2: Big Red One and Call Of Duty 3. I keep getting replies that tell me to go here and there and then they just tell me the same thing. Thanks chak88.
Ok, I'm getting really confused here. You're saying you don't have a Network Configuration file, but in your first post, you said that you were able to set up a Network Configuration file. Looking at your previous posts, I can tell you that yes, you will need to keep your Network Adapter Start-Up disc, as Call of Duty 2: Big Red One and Call of Duty 3 do not have the network configuration tool built-in.

Before you can use Xlink Kai, we need to make sure your PS2 can connect to the internet normally. Grab your Network Adapter Start-Up disc and make a new network configuration. Leave everything on Auto and try to connect over your bridged connection. Make sure to test your connection out before you save it. If it works, save it and try to go online with Call of Duty 3. Do not use Xlink to go online, as the Call of Duty 3 server is still operational.

EDIT: I just looked at the new topic you made. If you can run the CAT5e cable directly to your router from your PS2, you will be saving yourself some time in getting this to work.
(gmt-5)
Let Battlefield 2: Modern Combat go!

Post Reply