Internet Problem [Help!]

Go here to ask for help about how to play your Playstation 2 online and through LAN tunneling programs like Xlink Kai. If you have any other questions about how to get your PS2 online ask them here.
Post Reply
21SkAt3r21
Level 27: ATV: PavedRoad Glee
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:33 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Location: Midwest/ Center of the US
Contact:

Internet Problem [Help!]

Post by 21SkAt3r21 » Sun Jun 05, 2011 3:28 am

When I am playing PS2 online, no other devices can connect to my router. The PS2 can connect to servers and play in them but, nothing else will connect (laptops, pcs, psps, ps3s, ipods, ect.). It is like the PS2 is using all the signal and internet. Help!
THPS 4 LIFE

(gmt-6)

john.roush.89
site admin
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:56 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Xlink Kai username: wawowe
Location: us
Contact:

Re: Internet Problem [Help!]

Post by john.roush.89 » Sun Jun 05, 2011 3:41 am

are you wireless?
try giving your ps2 a static ip in your router configuration. or try to give another computer a static ip.
what happens exactly when other devices try to connect?
also try resetting your router

21SkAt3r21
Level 27: ATV: PavedRoad Glee
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:33 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Location: Midwest/ Center of the US
Contact:

Re: Internet Problem [Help!]

Post by 21SkAt3r21 » Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:05 am

wawowe wrote:are you wireless?
try giving your ps2 a static ip in your router configuration. or try to give another computer a static ip.
what happens exactly when other devices try to connect?
also try resetting your router
I am using wireless for everything except the ps2. Ill try the static IP thing. I am going to try giving my ps2 a static ip
THPS 4 LIFE

(gmt-6)

john.roush.89
site admin
Posts: 335
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:56 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Xlink Kai username: wawowe
Location: us
Contact:

Re: Internet Problem [Help!]

Post by john.roush.89 » Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:03 pm

Wireless or wired shouldn't make a difference as long as everything is set up right. You just don't want the other things on the network to try to dhcp client with the xlink server instead of your designated router.
A lot of wired routers will automatically record your mac address and give you the same ip everytime you connect until it's rebooted. I don't think it's common with wireless connections though because they're designed with the idea that people will come and go in mind, so overloading their memory with old MACs would be a bad plan.
Which is why i think people seem to have less trouble with wired than wireless as far as keeping everything status quo.
Best way to go for wireless is to login to your routers config and tell it to always assign this mac that ip etc. whether dhcp client is involved or not static ips on lan are better. and also if the computer that your running xlink on has "bridge connections" or anything like that enabled turn it off, unless you need it for something else. that'll make things easier

Post Reply