Call Of Duty 3

Go here to see which online PS2 games our community has been playing. Also, go here to discuss a specific online match you played in.

So, if you met up with some community members for an online match, feel free to post a thread here to start up some discussion about that specific game.
AMATERASU
Level 6: Respectful Citizen Golf 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:33 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: XAMATERASUX
Location: BRASIL

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by AMATERASU » Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:52 pm

COD 3 starting now 7 players now i'm host

chak88
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:35 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by chak88 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:25 pm

I just got the game yesterday and was able to join for about 30 minutes. There were 11 players at one point.

AMATERASU
Level 6: Respectful Citizen Golf 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:33 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: XAMATERASUX
Location: BRASIL

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by AMATERASU » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:55 am

game tonight full room 16 players was an epic match
thank you all
Image
Image

Schimpl-Di-Boo
Level 1: Deer Hunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Location: Germany

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by Schimpl-Di-Boo » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:26 pm

Hello, i´m new here.
Yesterday i tried to play CoD 3 Pal on this Primary DNS : 45.7.228.197 and this Primary DNS : 67.249.158.107.
Everytime i get an DNAS error. The game is the original PAL Platinum version on a softmoded 39004.
Can i use the PAL version? Or do i need the NTSC version? Could a PAL gamer join a NTSC Server?
Please help me.

Hunk91
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: Hunk91
Location: France

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by Hunk91 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:20 pm

Schimpl-Di-Boo wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:26 pm
Hello, i´m new here.
Yesterday i tried to play CoD 3 Pal on this Primary DNS : 45.7.228.197 and this Primary DNS : 67.249.158.107.
Everytime i get an DNAS error. The game is the original PAL Platinum version on a softmoded 39004.
Can i use the PAL version? Or do i need the NTSC version? Could a PAL gamer join a NTSC Server?
Please help me.
Hi! I think only the normal Pal version Was submited during the DNAS collecting phase. What is the SLES number of your game?
The PAL and NTSC-U versions works online but they aren't cross region (PAL players only play with PAL players, they can't play with NTSC-U players)
\\FAT PAL PS2 + Internal 64GB SD Card + FMCB 1.953 + OPL 0.9.3
\\PCSX2 1.40 + CLR DEV9 V0.7 (Playing via Wifi!)

Playing: B.O File#1&2, SWBF I&II,Sniper Elite, Area 51, Hot Wheels Stunt Track Challenge, T.M.B.O, C.O.D 3, M.G.S.3.O

AMATERASU
Level 6: Respectful Citizen Golf 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:33 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: XAMATERASUX
Location: BRASIL

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by AMATERASU » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:35 pm

the number of the PAL version that works is SLES_541.67
only fuunciona with this dns 45.7.228.197 but it is very rare to have players most only play the NTSC version

Schimpl-Di-Boo
Level 1: Deer Hunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Location: Germany

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by Schimpl-Di-Boo » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:55 am

AMATERASU wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:35 pm
the number of the PAL version that works is SLES_541.67
only fuunciona with this dns 45.7.228.197 but it is very rare to have players most only play the NTSC version
Okay, my SLES Number is 541.68.
I think i have to get one of the other versions.
Thank you.

Schimpl-Di-Boo
Level 1: Deer Hunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Location: Germany

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by Schimpl-Di-Boo » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:27 pm

I tried the NTSC version, and it works fine.
But i can´t connect to some servers like the CCR KILLZONE200.
This error was displayed: Could not connect to all players.. ???
The Server had 6/8 Players online...
With an other Server it works, but we where just 4 Players.

User avatar
mistamontiel
Level 2: My Street Resident
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 3:41 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: mistamontiel
Location: Miami, FL, CUBA
Contact:

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by mistamontiel » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:06 am

So ima gonna DL COD3 PS2 SLUS. Since apparently it's still officially hosted? n where's the codes for DNAS bypass..?

EDIT: I see Hunk's post on Page 2, thank ye! Ima gonna make me the .cht soon

Hunk91
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: Hunk91
Location: France

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by Hunk91 » Wed Apr 11, 2018 10:09 am

mistamontiel wrote:
Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:06 am
So ima gonna DL COD3 PS2 SLUS. Since apparently it's still officially hosted? n where's the codes for DNAS bypass..?

EDIT: I see Hunk's post on Page 2, thank ye! Ima gonna make me the .cht soon
Hi Mistamontiel!
You don't need the cht file. Just use bobz dns ans it's fine, the dnas will automaticaly pass for this gamme
Best regards
\\FAT PAL PS2 + Internal 64GB SD Card + FMCB 1.953 + OPL 0.9.3
\\PCSX2 1.40 + CLR DEV9 V0.7 (Playing via Wifi!)

Playing: B.O File#1&2, SWBF I&II,Sniper Elite, Area 51, Hot Wheels Stunt Track Challenge, T.M.B.O, C.O.D 3, M.G.S.3.O

Post Reply