Call Of Duty 3

Go here to see which online PS2 games our community has been playing. Also, go here to discuss a specific online match you played in.

So, if you met up with some community members for an online match, feel free to post a thread here to start up some discussion about that specific game.
AMATERASU
Level 6: Respectful Citizen Golf 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:33 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: XAMATERASUX
Location: BRASIL

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by AMATERASU » Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:52 pm

COD 3 starting now 7 players now i'm host

chak88
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:35 am
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by chak88 » Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:25 pm

I just got the game yesterday and was able to join for about 30 minutes. There were 11 players at one point.

AMATERASU
Level 6: Respectful Citizen Golf 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:33 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: XAMATERASUX
Location: BRASIL

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by AMATERASU » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:55 am

game tonight full room 16 players was an epic match
thank you all
Image
Image

Schimpl-Di-Boo
Level 1: Deer Hunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Location: Germany

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by Schimpl-Di-Boo » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:26 pm

Hello, i´m new here.
Yesterday i tried to play CoD 3 Pal on this Primary DNS : 45.7.228.197 and this Primary DNS : 67.249.158.107.
Everytime i get an DNAS error. The game is the original PAL Platinum version on a softmoded 39004.
Can i use the PAL version? Or do i need the NTSC version? Could a PAL gamer join a NTSC Server?
Please help me.

Hunk91
Level 41: Can't Think of More Ranks...Time to Split!
Posts: 521
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 12:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: Hunk91
Location: France

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by Hunk91 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:20 pm

Schimpl-Di-Boo wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:26 pm
Hello, i´m new here.
Yesterday i tried to play CoD 3 Pal on this Primary DNS : 45.7.228.197 and this Primary DNS : 67.249.158.107.
Everytime i get an DNAS error. The game is the original PAL Platinum version on a softmoded 39004.
Can i use the PAL version? Or do i need the NTSC version? Could a PAL gamer join a NTSC Server?
Please help me.
Hi! I think only the normal Pal version Was submited during the DNAS collecting phase. What is the SLES number of your game?
The PAL and NTSC-U versions works online but they aren't cross region (PAL players only play with PAL players, they can't play with NTSC-U players)
\\FAT PAL PS2 + Internal 64GB SD Card + FMCB 1.953 + OPL 0.9.3
\\PCSX2 1.40 + CLR DEV9 V0.7 (Playing via Wifi!)

Playing: B.O File#1&2, SWBF I&II,Sniper Elite, Area 51, Hot Wheels Stunt Track Challenge, T.M.B.O, C.O.D 3, M.G.S.3.O

AMATERASU
Level 6: Respectful Citizen Golf 2
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 4:33 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: yes
Xlink Kai username: XAMATERASUX
Location: BRASIL

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by AMATERASU » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:35 pm

the number of the PAL version that works is SLES_541.67
only fuunciona with this dns 45.7.228.197 but it is very rare to have players most only play the NTSC version

Schimpl-Di-Boo
Level 1: Deer Hunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Location: Germany

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by Schimpl-Di-Boo » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:55 am

AMATERASU wrote:
Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:35 pm
the number of the PAL version that works is SLES_541.67
only fuunciona with this dns 45.7.228.197 but it is very rare to have players most only play the NTSC version
Okay, my SLES Number is 541.68.
I think i have to get one of the other versions.
Thank you.

Schimpl-Di-Boo
Level 1: Deer Hunter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:02 pm
Xlink Kai Setup?: no
Location: Germany

Re: Call Of Duty 3

Post by Schimpl-Di-Boo » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:27 pm

I tried the NTSC version, and it works fine.
But i can´t connect to some servers like the CCR KILLZONE200.
This error was displayed: Could not connect to all players.. ???
The Server had 6/8 Players online...
With an other Server it works, but we where just 4 Players.

Post Reply